Jacquetta Simmons
[…] "The tape will tell me a lot. I've got to see the tape to see exactly what happened."

Key is concerned however, that the only tape available shows just the portion of the confrontation where Simmons allegedly hit Suozzi.

There's no indication that Simmons was suspected of stealing form the store. Key said she didn't steal anything and she had shown her receipt for the items in her bag.

He said Suozzi's own statement to police indicates she grabbed Simmons. Key said the information he has so far indicates Simmons was trying to push Suozzi away, not assault her.

The language of section 120.05 of the New York penal code states a person is guilty of assault in the second degree when "with intent to cause serious physical injury to another person he causes such injury to such person ..."

In court, Assistant District Attorney Melissa Cianfrini said unless a plea agreement is reached first, the DA's office intends to send the case to the Grand Jury for possible indictment.