Quantcast
Skip to main content

Report of smoke in the residence on Telephone Road, Alexander

Smoke is reported on the first floor of a residence at 3625 Telephone Road, Alexander.

Alexander fire is responding. Town of Batavia also dispatched.

A chief reports, "we've got smoke in the house. It smells like trash. I can't find anything." He asked another responder to check a neighbor's property.

A responder reports, "nobody's burning anything in the area."

A chief asks for the thermal camera.

UPDATE 9 a.m.: Alexander returning in service.

UPDATE 9:08 a.m.: At 9, two Alexander trucks went back in service. Now the assignment is back in service. The chief reports, "burnt hummingbird feeder."

Ed Hartgrove
DeOldMan's picture
Offline
Joined: Dec 20 2012

OK, let me guess. Somebody decided it'd be easier to prepare the "nectar solution" by heating it WHILE it's in the feeder.

Mardell Lamb
Mardell Lamb's picture
Offline
Joined: Apr 22 2009

D'oh!!!

Georgette Cowie
jetster1's picture
Offline
Joined: Jun 12 2010

This very questionable? ! and interesting.

Premium Drupal Themes