Quantcast
Skip to main content
Wednesday, May 21, 2014 at 8:24 am

Photos: Tech Wars 2014 at GCC

post by Steve Ognibene in City Schools, High School, middle school, tech wars

Students from throughout the GLOW region gathered at Genesee Community College yesterday for the annual Tech Wars, where students compete in matches of design and engineering skill.

“This is the seventh year since the inception of the Tech Wars that started in 2008 with only 138 kids,” said Bob Hollwedel, an event coordinator.

This year, there were 17 schools and more than 650 middle and high school school student who participated. 

The top schools overall were: 1st Place -- Alexander; 2nd Place -- Dansville; 3rd Place -- Oakfield. Photos below from a couple of the 17 events today.

Co2 Cars

Catapult - Batavia Middle School Team

Robot Tractor Pull

Trebechet - Alexander High School team

Sumo Robots - submitted by high school students

Sunday, September 29, 2013 at 11:10 pm

Irish Run Well at McQuaid

 

The Notre Dame XC team participated in the 49th annual McQuaid Invitational on Saturday.  The meet featured over 7,000 runners from over 245 schools representing 5 states and Canada. The modified boys led the day off with Tyler Fuller finishing 166th with 12:13 and Trevor Nellis 176th in 12:18.  Chris Neal placed 254th in 14:34.

 
The varsity boys then took to the 3 mile course with Dylan Fix breaking out to finish 69th for the Irish in 18:03.  Ryan Fuller placed 115th with 18:47, Justin Carlson 168th in 19:41, one shoe wonder Dennis Bleier 194th in 20:05 and rounding out the scoring was Bryan Moscicki in 217th with a 20:36.  The Irish placed 30th in the 42 team field.  Caleb Nellis placed 255th with a huge PR of 21:40 and Ryan Shormann placed 304th with a big PR of 24:53.
 
The girls team placed 16th in the 26 team 'seeded' race.  Laurie Call led the Irish placing 26th with the second fastest ever ND time of 19:12 and Anna Warner ran the third ever fastest ND time of 19:30 and placed 33rd.  New faces represented the third and fourth runners as Serena Strollo-DiCenso and Isabelle Bliss had an amazing race to place 112th and 113th respectively with times of 21:38 and 21:39.  Shelby McGinnis rounded the scoring out for the Irish with her 129th finish of 22:07.  Abby Bleier placed 142nd with 22:27, Emily McCracken 161st with 23:21, Rose Flumerfeldt 183rd with 24:43 and Emily Sherman 202nd with 27:23.
 
The Irish are next in action on Tuesday against Holley, Keshequa, and Geneseo at Holley's Canal Park.
Modified runners Chris Neal, Tyler Fuller and Trevor Nellis
 
Dylan Fix leading the Irish
 
Laurie Call nearing the 2-mile mark
 
Friday, September 27, 2013 at 8:12 pm

Alexander powder puff football returns

post by Rick Franclemont in alexander, football, High School, sports, Tri-Town Trojans

For the first time in a reported 20 years, powder puff football has returned to Alexander High School.

The Freshmen (red) took on the Juniors (pink) in the first game. Freshmen came out ahead 22 to 6.

The second game featured the Seniors (white) and the Sophmores (purple). The Sophmores took the game 14 to 0.

In the championship game the Sophmores eked out a win against the Freshmen 6 to 0.

Homecoming parade starts at 6 p.m. Friday, with Alexander Varsity football team hosting Attica at 7 p.m.

Pictured above: Kaylee MacIntyre, Alexa Merle, Marissa Scharlau.

Pictured above: Hanna Barnaby kicking off.

More after the jump (click on the headline):

Sunday, September 15, 2013 at 10:10 pm

Irish Harriers run well in West Seneca

post by Eric Geitner in Cross Country, High School, irish, Notre Dame, running, sports

The Notre Dame Cross Country Team traveled to Buffalo to participate in the West Seneca Invitational at Sunshine Recreational Park on Saturday. 

The Notre Dame Girls Team prior to racing

 

The lady Irish finished in 6th place in the small school division with 137 points.  Laurie Call ran the 3.1 mile course in 20:25 to place 6th with teammate Anna Warner in 10th place with 20:34.  Emily McCracken placed 40th (23:06), Shelby McGinnis 43rd (23:33) and Abby Bleier 52nd (24:01) to score for the Irish.  Also in the race was Emily Sherman placing 80th and Rose Flumerfeldt 90th.

Anna Warner and Laurie Call at the start

Emily McCracken, Abby Bleier and Emily Sherman

Shelby McGinnis

Rose Flumerfeldt on her way to the finish

Anna Warner and Laurie Call with their top ten medals

 

The Irish also had representation in the Freshman/Sophomore race with Serena Strollo-DiCenso placing 16th in 24:20 and classmate Isabelle Bliss in 17th with 24:21.

Serena Strollo-DiCenso and Isabelle Bliss

The boys finished in 11th place in the small school race behind the tight 4-pack of Ryan Fuller in 56th (19:50), Justin Carlson in 59th (20:02), Dylan Fix in 61st (20:03) and Dennis Bleier in 66th (20:17).  Bryan Moscicki closed the gap to finish 97th in 22:01.  Caleb Nellis (24:30) and Ryan Shormann (28:30) also represented the Irish.

Justin Carlson and Ryan Fuller at the start

Dylan Fix and Dennis Bleier

Brian Moscicki

Ryan Shormann

Caleb Nellis

 

Wednesday, September 11, 2013 at 10:22 am

Irish Open Regular Season with 3 Wins

post by Eric Geitner in Cross Country, High School, Notre Dame, racing, running, sports
    Anna Warner of ND -- photo by David Warner
 
The Notre Dame boy's and girl's Cross Country teams opened up their season going 3 -1, beating Byron Bergen, Mount Morris, and Cal-Mum.  Big school Wayland-Cohocton were able to knock off the Irish. 
 
Anna Warner led the girls finishing 2nd in the race with Laurie Call in third.  Emily McCracken finished 9th, Shelby McGinnis 13th, Abby Bleier 15th, Serena Strollo-DiCenso 16th, Isabelle Bliss 18th, Emily Sherman 24th and Rose Flumerfeldt 29th. Byron Bergen was led by 5th place finisher Kim Lovett and 10th place finisher Charlene Clay.  Byron Bergen beat Mt. Morris and Cal-Mum. 
 
The Notre Dame boy's team was able to place 3 in the top ten with Ryan Fuller leading the way in 5th place, Dylan Fix 7th, and Dennis Bleier 8th.  Justin Carlson placed 11th, Bryan Moscicki 18th, Caleb Nellis 31st and Ryan Shormann 34th.  Byron Bergen finished 2nd and third in the race from the efforts of Robbie Schrenker and Sean Donovan respectively.  The Byron Bergen boys beat Mt. Morris.  Cal-mum's Everett Gieger easily won the race in 17:54, 2:15 faster than 2nd place.
 
Next up for the Irish is the West Seneca Invitational at Sunshine Park on Saturday.

 

Saturday, September 7, 2013 at 1:35 am

ND Harriers Open up 2013 Season

The Notre Dame Cross Country Team opened up its 2013 season at the 4th annual Dash-in-the-Dark 2 mile relay at Oakfield High School.  The race consists of a 3 person relay, with each leg completing 2 laps of a one mile course....under the lights!!!!!

 

The girls relay of Laurie Call, Emily McCracken, and Anna Warner finished 3rd among the small schools.  Laurie Call had the 2nd fastest time among the 16 competing small schools and ove 60 runners, running 12:29.40 and Anna Warner was the 5th fastest running 12:49.18.  Emily ran 13:58.42.  The 'B' relay of Shelby McGinnis (14:27.26), Emily Sherman (15:43.59) and Serena Strollo-DiCenso(15:14.15) finished in 12th.  Abby Bleier (14:56.34) and Rose Flumerfeldt (16:12.73) also represented the Irish.

 

The boys team split up to have a little inter-team competition, with the relay squad of Ryan Fuller (12:12.95), Dennis Bleier (12:44.22), and Bryan Moscicki (14:02.83) taking 12th place among the small school and the relay of Jusitn Carlson (12:17.17), Dylan Fix (12:36.85), and Caleb Nellis (16:10.98) finishing 22nd.  Ryan Shormann also completed his first XC race covering the 2 mile in 16:30.

 

The Irish open up their regular season Tuesday at Genesee County Park Course 2 at Area A off Raymond Road.

Monday, November 12, 2012 at 12:38 pm

Repeat sweet for Antolos

post by Eric Geitner in cross-country, High School, Notre Dame, running, sports

It was a sweet repeat for Notre Dame Senior Jeffrey Antolos at the New York State Cross-country Championships at Elma Meadows. Jeffrey won the Class C race to become only the 5th Section V cross-country runner in history to ever win more than one XC State Title.

Jeff's time of 15:41 beat out second place by 26 seconds and was the 7th fastest time of the day. Jeff will next compete at the NXN Northeast National Qualifier on November 24 at Bowdoin Park in Wappinger Falls.

The girls' team made ND history by placing 4th in Class D to become the best placing XC state team in ND's history. The Irish were led by 9th-place finisher Laurie Call who covered the course at Elma Meadows in 19:42. Anna Warner's third state meet garnered her a 20th place finish with her time of 20:09. Emily McCracken wasn't too far behind in taking 29th place with her time of 20:35.

Shelby McGinnis rose up to run her best race of the year with her time of 21:38, good for 54th place. Rose Flumerfeldt was again ND's 5th girl, running 24:33 and placing 93rd, with Madison Gluck closing out her high school cross-country career with a time of 25:28 and a 99th-place finish, while Emily Sherman took advantage of the day to run 26:16 good for 105th place.

Congratulations to all the runners and their parents on a great 2012 cross-country season, one of the best in NDXC history!

Photos by Bare Antolos.

Thursday, October 25, 2012 at 11:24 pm

Irish Dominate Division III Cross Country

post by Eric Geitner in Cross Country, High School, Notre Dame, running, sports

The Notre Dame Cross Country Teams raced in the GRAA/LCAA Cross Country Championships at Leroy High School with some strong performances in the unseasonably warm weather.

 

In the girls race, Anna Warner claimed the Division III individual title, covering the soggy course in 19:57. Laurie Call placed 3rd in the division with 20:20 and Shelby McGinnis took 9th in the division with 21:41. Emily McCracken placed 11th with 21:33. Madison Gluck ran 24:52, Rose Flumerfeldt 25:14, and Emily Sherman 26:09.

 

In the boys' race, Jeff Antolos took the D III individual title running 16:02, with Arron Carlson placing 4th in the division at 17:50. Justin Carlson place 12th in 18:47, Dennis Bleier ran 19:11, Ryan Fuller 19:52, Alec Covel 20:07, and Bryan Mosicki 21:21.

 

Selected Genesee Region All-Stars included Anna Warner, Laurie Call, Emily McCracken, Jeffrey Antolos, and Arron Carlson. Shelby McGinnis and Justin Carlson were honorable mention.

 

The team will next compete at the Section V Championships at Genesee Community College on November 3rd. Boys will race at 11:00 and the girls at 11:30.

Wednesday, October 17, 2012 at 12:08 am

Notre Dame Harriers Sweep; Girls Clinch Title

post by Eric Geitner in Cross Country, High School, Notre Dame, running, sports

It was a great fall day to be out at Genesee County Park for the final regular season meet for the Notre Dame Cross Country Teams. Both the boys and girls swept Alexander, Attica, Pembroke and Pavilion on 'Senior Night.' With the wins, the girls team clinched the Division III GR/LCAA title, last accomplished in 2002. Laurie Call was the race winner in 19:54 and Anna Warner was second with 20:05. Emily McCracken was fourth in 20:32, Shelby McGinnis placed 8th in 21:12 and Rose Flumerfeldt rounded out the scoring in 19th with 23:32. The rest of the Irish pack took 20th through 22nd with Hannah Pingrey (23:57), Madison Gluck (24:18) and Emily Sherman (24:36).


In the boys meet, Jeff Antolos added another course record to his name running a 15:28 to smash the old record of 16:08. Arron Carlson took 4th with 17:14, Justin Carlson 5th in 18:01 and Dennis Bleier sprinted past Alec Covel in 18:42 to take 10th and 11th respectively. Ryan Fuller placed 13th in 19:08 and Bryan Moscicki placed 23rd (21:24).


The Irish will next be in action at the GRLCAA Championships (Counties) on Thursday, October 25 at Leroy High School, with the first race going off at 4:30.

Sunday, October 14, 2012 at 12:53 pm

Irish Cross Country Teams Finish 2 and 3

post by Eric Geitner in Cross Country, High School, Notre Dame, running, sports

The Notre Dame Girls Cross Country team captured second place at the Dragon Invitational at Pembroke Town Park. The ladies were led by third place finisher Laurie Call in 20:04 followed by Anna Warner in 4th place in 20:14. Shelby McGinnis moved up to the third Irish spot with her 12th place finish in 21:28. Emily McCracken placed 19th in 22:25 and Rose Flumerfeldt rounded out scoring in taking 32nd (24:02). Hannah Pingrey was 34th (24:15), Madison Gluck 35th (24:19), and Emily Sherman 39th (25:14).


The Boy's team placed third in the invite with Jeffrey Antolos smashing the course record and winning the race by 1 1/2 minutes in 15:38. Arron Carlson rebounded from Tuesday's ambulance visit to place 3rd in 17:32. Justin Carlson placed 17th in 19:00, Dennis Bleier moved up the ranks to place 20th in 19:24, Alec Covel 22nd in 19:44, Ryan Fuller 26th in 20:01 and Bryan Moscicki 33rd in 20:51.


The Irish are in action on Tuesday at Genesee County Park Course 1 at 5:00 and will recognize the senior runners in their final league meet.

Premium Drupal Themes