Quantcast
Skip to main content
Thursday, November 20, 2014 at 2:23 pm

Southbound Route 77 to be shut down at Route 20 due to accident in Bennington

post by Billie Owens in accidents, darien center

Southbound Route 77 is being shut down at Darien Center (Route 20) because of a motor-vehicle accident in Bennington, Wyoming County.

Tuesday, June 24, 2014 at 12:01 pm

GCC announces Spring semester President's List honorees

 

Genesee Community College, including all seven campus locations in Batavia, Albion, Arcade, Dansville, Lima, Medina and Warsaw, proudly announces that the following students are among 484 students who were named to the President's List for the Spring 2014 semester. Students honored on the President's List have maintained full-time enrollment and earned a quality point index of 3.75 (roughly equivalent to an A) or better.

This year's Genesee Community College Spring 2014 President's List honorees, with their hometowns, are listed below:

Kathleen Kwasniewski of Alexander, NY (14005)

Karly Natalizia of Alexander, NY (14005)

Kyle Natalizia of Alexander, NY (14005)

Brittany Taylor of Alexander, NY (14005)

John Winiecki of Alexander, NY (14005)

Jenna Wozniak of Alexander, NY (14005)

Zachary Chiro of Basom, NY (14013)

Amanda Kent of Basom, NY (14013)

Kerry Mills of Basom, NY (14013)

Jessica Pfalzer of Basom, NY (14013)

Robert Barnard of Batavia, NY (14020)

John Bezon of Batavia, NY (14020)

Rachael Bish of Batavia, NY (14020)

Natalie Brown of Batavia, NY (14020)

Erika Bucci of Batavia, NY (14020)

Danielle Cannella of Batavia, NY (14020)

Lynette Celedonia of Batavia, NY (14020)

Ariel Corcoran of Batavia, NY (14020)

Richard DelPlato of Batavia, NY (14020)

Taylor Doty of Batavia, NY (14020)

Danielle Eddy of Batavia, NY (14020)

Cortney Edwards-Fenton of Batavia, NY (14020)

Sara Elliott of Batavia, NY (14020)

Ashley Elmore of Batavia, NY (14020)

Alec Engel of Batavia, NY (14020)

Daniel Fili of Batavia, NY (14020)

Maria Frieday of Batavia, NY (14020)

Chelsea Gerace of Batavia, NY (14020)

Bernadette Goodenbery of Batavia, NY (14020)

Kelly Goodheart of Batavia, NY (14020)

Joseph Hall of Batavia, NY (14020)

Virginia Henning of Batavia, NY (14020)

Sarah Hulburt-Emerson of Batavia, NY (14020)

Megan Jacques of Batavia, NY (14020)

Cathy Jacques of Batavia, NY (14020)

Lee Johnson of Batavia, NY (14020)

Michelle Kantz of Batavia, NY (14020)

Kimberly Kingsley of Batavia, NY (14020)

Nicole Kline of Batavia, NY (14020)

Sharon Knaudt of Batavia, NY (14020)

Michael Korczak of Batavia, NY (14020)

Janelle Marble of Batavia, NY (14020)

Tony Martyn of Batavia, NY (14020)

Koree McAllister of Batavia, NY (14020)

Macey McCulley of Batavia, NY (14020)

Rebecca Meloon of Batavia, NY (14020)

Jennifer Merle of Batavia, NY (14020)

Sydney Moag of Batavia, NY (14020)

Alexandra Mruczek of Batavia, NY (14020)

Brittney Okoniewski of Batavia, NY (14020)

Maryssa Peirick of Batavia, NY (14020)

Daniel Plath of Batavia, NY (14020)

Robynn Prichett of Batavia, NY (14020)

Andrea Pursel of Batavia, NY (14020)

Crystal Rindell of Batavia, NY (14020)

Kimberly Samuelson of Batavia, NY (14020)

Sarah Sanchez-Anderson of Batavia, NY (14020)

John Sherman of Batavia, NY (14020)

Brenda Smelski of Batavia, NY (14020)

Meghan Tiede of Batavia, NY (14020)

Michelle Williams of Batavia, NY (14020)

Rebecca Woodruff of Batavia, NY (14020)

Courtney Amesbury of Bergen, NY (14416)

Diana Bonilla of Bergen, NY (14416)

Gina Constable of Bergen, NY (14416)

Brandy Hare of Bergen, NY (14416)

Ellen Kirkpatrick of Bergen, NY (14416)

David Mackey of Bergen, NY (14416)

Brendan Murray of Bergen, NY (14416)

Kayla Curry of Byron, NY (14422)

Dawn Fooks of Byron, NY (14422)

Emily George of Byron, NY (14422)

Brandy Harmon of Byron, NY (14422)

Dakota Longhini of Byron, NY (14422)

Heather Balcerzak of Corfu, NY (14036)

Bryan Cox of Corfu, NY (14036)

Alexander Farley of Corfu, NY (14036)

Joelle Fugle of Corfu, NY (14036)

Ryan Graham of Corfu, NY (14036)

Jennie Lipinski of Corfu, NY (14036)

Sandra Buxton of Darien Center, NY (14040)

Christina Haniszewski of Darien Center, NY (14040)

Austin Heberlein of Darien Center, NY (14040)

Jillian Hutzler of Darien Center, NY (14040)

Jennifer McNutt of Darien Center, NY (14040)

Rachel Walker of Darien Center, NY (14040)

Nicole Draves of East Bethany, NY (14054)

Bianca Nolt of East Bethany, NY (14054)

Emily Pelton of East Bethany, NY (14054)

Travis Schmieder of East Bethany, NY (14054)

Alexander Uptegrove of East Bethany, NY (14054)

Jacqueline Joyce of East Pembroke, NY (14056)

Madison Dentino of Elba, NY (14058)

Melissa Engle of Elba, NY (14058)

Christopher Green of Elba, NY (14058)

Tabitha Moreland of Elba, NY (14058)

Ryan Vlack of Elba, NY (14058)

Jaime Arena of LeRoy, NY (14482)

Betsy Griffith of LeRoy, NY (14482)

Peter Hollands of LeRoy, NY (14482)

Kelsey LaVare of LeRoy, NY (14482)

Rebekah Miller of LeRoy, NY (14482)

Jessica Mortimer of LeRoy, NY (14482)

Shelbi O'Geen of LeRoy, NY (14482)

Erica Parker of LeRoy, NY (14482)

Samantha Platek of LeRoy, NY (14482)

Nicole Polisoto of LeRoy, NY (14482)

William Simmons of LeRoy, NY (14482)

Jordan Tillotson of LeRoy, NY (14482)

Hailey White of LeRoy, NY (14482)

Sarah Worley of LeRoy, NY (14482)

Jonathon Cassiano of Oakfield, NY (14125)

Jessica Cherry of Oakfield, NY (14125)

Trevor Dayka of Oakfield, NY (14125)

Stacy Martino of Oakfield, NY (14125)

Carrie Ohlson of Oakfield, NY (14125)

Cara Sceusa of Oakfield, NY (14125)

Kristie Scroger of Oakfield, NY (14125)

Alyse Shamp of Oakfield, NY (14125)

Katie Spence of Oakfield, NY (14125)

Arielle Thompson of Oakfield, NY (14125)

Mellisa Wells of Oakfield, NY (14125)

Richard Apley of Pavilion, NY (14525)

James Babcock of Pavilion, NY (14525)

Trevor Berkemeier of Pavilion, NY (14525)

Brian DeFisher of Pavilion, NY (14525)

Kaitlin Draper of Pavilion, NY (14525)

Charles Janes of Pavilion, NY (14525)

Marissa Kingsley of Pavilion, NY (14525)

Sean Love of Pavilion, NY (14525)

Cody NiCastro of Pavilion, NY (14525)

Johnathan Peritore of Pavilion, NY (14525)

Peter Sherman of Pavilion, NY (14525)

Jennifer Cone of Stafford, NY (14143)

Nicole Moody of Stafford, NY (14143)

Genesee Community College offers more than 60 academic programs and certificates including the new Associate in Applied Science degree in Food Processing Technology which helps meet the demands of the thriving food manufacturing industry in Western New York.

Genesee is accessible through seven campus locations throughout Western New York, as well as through its online learning program. College housing is available at College Village, just a three-minute walk from the Batavia Campus. With small class sizes, yet state-of-the-art technology both inside and out of the classroom, Genesee Community College is known for being "high-tech" and "high-touch."

Thursday, April 10, 2014 at 1:28 pm

Darien Center woman promoted in NY Army National Guard

post by Billie Owens in darien center, Milestones

Major General Patrick A. Murphy, The Adjutant General for the State of New York, announced the promotion of members of the New York Army National Guard in recognition of their capability for additional responsibility and leadership.

Julia Pettys, from Darien Center, serving with the 105th Military Police Company, is promoted to the rank of Private.

Army National Guard promotions are based on overall performance, attitude, leadership ability, and development potential.

These promotions additionally recognize the best qualified Soldiers and attract and retain the highest caliber Citizen Soldiers for a career in the New York Army National Guard.

For more information about the New York Army National Guard, visit www.dmna.ny.gov or www.1800goguard.com.

Friday, February 21, 2014 at 3:48 am

More than 30 local students make the dean's list for Fall 2013 at RIT

The following local residents made the dean's list for Fall 2013 semester at Rochester Institute of Technology:

Michael Anauo, Elba, is a fourth-year student in the molecular bioscience and biotechnology program in RIT's College of Science.
Joshua Barnard, of Bergen, is a fourth-year student in the industrial design program in RIT's College of Imaging Arts and Sciences.
Hannah Belliveau, of Oakfield, is a third-year student in the biology program in RIT's College of Science.
Benjamin Bliss, of Pavilion, is a second-year student in the illustration program in RIT's College of Imaging Arts and Sciences.
Dustin Bordonaro, of Batavia, is a fifth-year student in the mechanical engineering program in RIT's Kate Gleason College of Engineering.
Kari Branton, of Le Roy, is a fourth-year student in the hospitality and service management program in RIT's College of Applied Science and Technology.
Maura Chmielowiec, of Batavia, is a fifth-year student in the mechanical engineering program in RIT's Kate Gleason College of Engineering.
Jennifer Crossen, of Basom, is a second-year student in the chemical engineering program in RIT's Kate Gleason College of Engineering.
Erin Crossen, of Basom, is a fourth-year student in the computational mathematics program in RIT's College of Science.
Sophia Del Plato, of Batavia, is a fourth-year student in the graphic design program in RIT's College of Imaging Arts and Sciences.
Anna Dorman, of Batavia, is a first-year student in the industrial engineering program in RIT's Kate Gleason College of Engineering.
Benjamin Ezard, of Byron, is a second-year student in the chemical engineering program in RIT's Kate Gleason College of Engineering.
Nicholas Flumerfeldt, of Corfu, is a fifth-year student in the mechanical engineering technology program in RIT's College of Applied Science and Technology.
Rachel Henrici, of Batavia, is a first-year student in the chemical engineering program in RIT's Kate Gleason College of Engineering.
Erica Hickey, of Byron, is a first-year student in the journalism program in RIT's College of Liberal Arts.
Ryan Hochreiter, of Le Roy, is a third-year student in the mechanical engineering program in RIT's Kate Gleason College of Engineering.
Joshua Horning, of Le Roy, is a fourth-year student in the computer science program in RIT's B. Thomas Golisano College of Computing and Information Sciences.
Rachel Kobel, of Bergen, is a first-year student in the environmental sustainability, health and safety program in RIT's College of Applied Science and Technology.
Peter Madau, of Le Roy, is a second-year student in the chemical engineering program in RIT's Kate Gleason College of Engineering.
Samantha Mitchell, of Batavia, is a first-year student in the electrical engineering program in RIT's Kate Gleason College of Engineering.
Evyn Morgan, of Pavilion, is a fourth-year student in the professional photographic illustration program in RIT's College of Imaging Arts and Sciences.
Robert Osborn, of Darien Center, is a fourth-year student in the mechanical engineering program in RIT's Kate Gleason College of Engineering.
Karl Pajak, of Corfu, is a fourth-year student in the film and animation program in RIT's College of Imaging Arts and Sciences.
Clayton Pitcher, of Batavia, is a first-year student in the information technology program in RIT's B. Thomas Golisano College of Computing and Information Sciences.
Alycia Sabatino, of Batavia, is a first-year student in the diagnostic medical sonography program in RIT's College of Health Sciences and Technology.
Brittani Scharlau, of Alexander, is a fourth-year student in the diagnostic medical sonography program in RIT's College of Health Sciences and Technology.
Michael Slack, of Bergen, is a fourth-year student in the film and animation program in RIT's College of Imaging Arts and Sciences.
Christopher Snyder, of Darien Center, is a third-year student in the bioinformatics program in RIT's College of Science.
Joanna Stacy, of Bergen, is a third-year student in the graphic design program in RIT's College of Imaging Arts and Sciences.
Kristen Stacy, of Le Roy, is a fourth-year student in the professional photographic illustration program in RIT's College of Imaging Arts and Sciences.
Eric Stella, of Le Roy, is a fourth-year student in the packaging science program in RIT's College of Applied Science and Technology.
Travis Swede, of Pavilion, is a fourth-year student in the packaging science program in RIT's College of Applied Science and Technology.
Traci Turner, of Bergen, is a second-year student in the journalism program in RIT's College of Liberal Arts.
Ryan Warner, of Batavia, is a first-year student in the physics program in RIT's College of Science.

Degree-seeking undergraduate students are eligible for dean's list if their quarterly GPA is greater than or equal to 3.400; they do not have any grades of "Incomplete", "D" or "F"; and they have registered for, and completed, at least 12 credit hours.

Rochester Institute of Technology is internationally recognized for academic leadership in business, computing, engineering, imaging science, liberal arts, sustainability, and fine and applied arts. In addition, the university offers unparalleled support services for deaf and hard-of-hearing students. RIT enrolls 18,000 full- and part-time students in more than 200 career-oriented and professional programs, and its cooperative education program is one of the oldest and largest in the nation.
 

Sunday, July 7, 2013 at 1:13 pm

Two horses on Broadway Road in Darien Center believed to be abandoned

post by Billie Owens in animal rescue, animal abuse, darien center

A caller reports two apparently abandoned horses at 746 Broadway Road in Darien Center. The caller was going to approach the horses and try to give them some food.

There's a barn and house on the property, and they appear abandoned as well.

"I am familiar with that address," an animal control officer tells dispatch.

A Sheriff's deputy is also responding.

UPDATE 2:18 p.m.: The horses are gone, therefore the animal control officer is not responding. Their owner was looking for a place to relocate them, according to the animal control officer, and was apparently successful. The horse owners had been renting the property and no longer live there. The landlord allegedly told people that the horses would probably be removed today. The deputy is adding narrative to his report and will be clearing the scene.

Tuesday, May 7, 2013 at 12:59 pm

Five local students set to graduate from SUNY Oswego

post by Billie Owens in batavia, byron, darien center, Milestones, Oakfield

Several local residents are scheduled to complete their baccalaureate studies this year at SUNY Oswego.

The following local residents (with their academic degrees in parentheses) are eligible to participate in ceremonies May 18 for the college's Commencement:

Samantha L. Yager, of Richmond Avenue in Batavia (History, cum laude)

Lindsey C. Glazier, of Caswell Road in Byron (Childhood Education)

Luigi A. Parlato, of Seven Day Road in Darien Center (Public Justice)

Nikki M. Parlato, of Seven Day Road in Darien Center (Public Justice, magna cum laude)

Samantha M. Kidder, of Oak Street in Oakfield (Sociology)

A student who graduates with honors is indicated by the traditional Latin phrases summa cum laude, with highest honor (grade averages of 3.8 to 4.0); magna cum laude, with great honor (grade averages of 3.6 to 3.79); and cum laude, with honor (grade averages of 3.30 to 3.59).

A 152-year-old comprehensive college in the State University of New York system, Oswego enrolls about 8,000 students in its College of Liberal Arts and Sciences; School of Business; School of Communication, Media and the Arts; and School of Education.

Wednesday, January 2, 2013 at 6:45 pm

No autopsy 'at this point' on injured deer

post by Billie Owens in darien center

A deputy is asked to respond to a report of an injured deer on Tinkham Road in Darien Center. "Did it trip and fall?" asked the deputy. "I guess," said the dispatcher. "No autopsy has been performed at this point."

"In route," responds the deputy, without further questions.

Wednesday, December 19, 2012 at 2:47 pm

RIT announces Dean's List honorees for Fall 2012

The following local residents made the Dean's List for Fall 2012 quarter at Rochester Institute of Technology:

ALEXANDER

Brittani Scharlau, a second-year student in the College of Health Sciences and Technology.

BASOM

Daniel Mancuso, a fourth-year student in the E. Philip Saunders College of Business.

Dean Kubik, a second-year student in the Kate Gleason College of Engineering.

Daniel Crossen, a fifth-year student in the Kate Gleason College of Engineering.

Erin Crossen, a fourth-year student in the College of Science.

BATAVIA

David Renzo, a fifth-year student in the College of Applied Science and Technology.

Matthew Zaso, a fourth-year student in the B. Thomas Golisano College of Computing and Information Sciences.

Joy Snyder, a fourth-year student in the College of Science.

Amanda Krol, a third-year student in the College of Applied Science and Technology.

Matthew Jackson, a fifth-year student in the Kate Gleason College of Engineering.

Maura Chmielowiec, a second-year student in the Kate Gleason College of Engineering.

Sophia Del Plato, a second-year student in the College of Imaging Arts and Sciences.

BERGEN

Matthew Starowitz, a fifth-year student in the Kate Gleason College of Engineering

Trevor Thunell, a fifth-year student in the College of Applied Science and Technology.

Nicholas Quilliam, a fourth-year student in the B. Thomas Golisano College of Computing and Information Sciences.

Charles Slack, a fourth-year student in the B. Thomas Golisano College of Computing and Information Sciences.

Michael Slack, a second-year student in the College of Imaging Arts and Sciences.

Eric Hunt, a first-year student in the B. Thomas Golisano College of Computing and Information Sciences.

Matthew Haywood, a fifth-year student in the Kate Gleason College of Engineering.

Robert Ellsworth, a fifth-year student in the Kate Gleason College of Engineering.

Philip Berggren, a fourth-year student in the College of Imaging Arts and Sciences.

Joshua Barnard, a third-year student in the College of Imaging Arts and Sciences.

CORFU

Michael Zaikis, a fifth-year student in the College of Applied Science and Technology.

Karl Pajak, a second-year student in the College of Imaging Arts and Sciences.

Nicholas Flumerfeldt, a third-year student in the College of Applied Science and Technology.

DARIEN CENTER

Robert Osborn, a first-year student in the Kate Gleason College of Engineering.

Christopher Snyder, a first-year student in the College of Science.

Jason Inman, a fifth-year student in the Kate Gleason College of Engineering.

LE ROY

Russell Schultz, a fourth-year student in the College of Health Sciences and Technology.

Kristen Stacy, a third-year student in the College of Imaging Arts and Sciences.

Benjamin Nicodemus, a first-year student in the College of Applied Science and Technology.

Jonathon Locke, a fifth-year student in the Kate Gleason College of Engineering.

Ryan Hochreiter, a first-year student in the Kate Gleason College of Engineering.

Kari Branton, a third-year student in the College of Applied Science and Technology.

Alex Graham, a fourth-year student in the B. Thomas Golisano College of Computing and Information Sciences.

OAKFIELD

Hannah Belliveau, a second-year student in the Center for Multidisciplinary Studies.

John Koenig, a third-year student in the College of Applied Science and Technology.

PAVILION

Evyn Morgan, a fourth-year student in the College of Imaging Arts and Sciences.

Rochester Institute of Technology is internationally recognized for academic leadership in computing, engineering, imaging science, sustainability, and fine and applied arts, in addition to unparalleled support services for deaf and hard-of-hearing students. RIT enrolls 17,500 full- and part-time students in more than 200 career-oriented and professional programs, and its cooperative education program is one of the oldest and largest in the nation.

Tuesday, September 18, 2012 at 1:41 pm

GCC Spring 2012 Dean's List honorees

Genesee Community College named 633 students to Spring 2012 Dean's List. Students earned a quality point index of 3.50-3.74.

This year's honorees, with their hometowns, are listed below:

Basom

Staci Casper
Andrew Greene

Bergen

Ashley Spangenburg
Jason Birch
Luke Stacy
Amanda-Kay Sands
Jeanette Menzie
Garrett MacDonald

Byron

Reed Olmstead
Morgan Midwick
McKenna Downey
Charlotte Donahue

Corfu

Laura Holovics

Darien Center

Michelle Waldo
James Odell

Elba

Lauren Hughes

Le Roy

Corrie Doeller
Debra McKnight
Rachael Panepento

Oakfield

Alyssa Esola
Cady Glor
Zaneb Silmi
Katie Engle

Pavilion

Jamie Haentges
Taylor Lafferty
Sydney Case
Sarah Nugent



Genesee Community College offers more than 60 academic programs and certificates, including the brand new Veterinary Technology A.A.S. degree and Polysomnographic Technology A.A.S. degree, (the study of sleep disorders).

Genesee is accessible through seven campus locations throughout Western New York in Albion, Arcade, Batavia, Dansville, Lima, Medina, and Warsaw, as well as through online classes in the Distance Learning program.

College housing is available at College Village, just a three minute walk from the Batavia Campus. With small class sizes and state-of-the-art technology both inside and outside of the classroom, Genesee Community College is known for being 'high-tech' and 'high-touch'. Find out more at www.genesee.edu.

Monday, August 6, 2012 at 8:25 am

Six local students named to Dean's List at Buffalo State

post by Billie Owens in corfu, darien center, Le Roy, Milestones, Oakfield

The following students were named to the Spring 2012 Dean's List at Buffalo State University.

  • Valerie Klug, a business administration major, from Corfu

 

  • David Dupre, a business studies major, from Corfu

 

  • Kimberly Schildwaster, a career and technical education major, Oakfield

 

  • Brittany Moose, a fashion and textile technology major, from Le Roy

 

  • Rachel Pettys, a hospitality administration major, from Darien Center

 

  • Stephanie Esten, a hospitality administration major, from Oakfield


To qualify, students must earn a GPA of 3.5 or higher and complete a minimum of 12 credit hours. Founded in 1871, Buffalo State is the largest comprehensive college in the SUNY system offering more than 165 undergraduate and 62 graduate programs in the arts, sciences, professions, and education.

Premium Drupal Themes