Quantcast
Skip to main content
Sunday, September 29, 2013 at 11:10 pm

Irish Run Well at McQuaid

 

The Notre Dame XC team participated in the 49th annual McQuaid Invitational on Saturday.  The meet featured over 7,000 runners from over 245 schools representing 5 states and Canada. The modified boys led the day off with Tyler Fuller finishing 166th with 12:13 and Trevor Nellis 176th in 12:18.  Chris Neal placed 254th in 14:34.

 
The varsity boys then took to the 3 mile course with Dylan Fix breaking out to finish 69th for the Irish in 18:03.  Ryan Fuller placed 115th with 18:47, Justin Carlson 168th in 19:41, one shoe wonder Dennis Bleier 194th in 20:05 and rounding out the scoring was Bryan Moscicki in 217th with a 20:36.  The Irish placed 30th in the 42 team field.  Caleb Nellis placed 255th with a huge PR of 21:40 and Ryan Shormann placed 304th with a big PR of 24:53.
 
The girls team placed 16th in the 26 team 'seeded' race.  Laurie Call led the Irish placing 26th with the second fastest ever ND time of 19:12 and Anna Warner ran the third ever fastest ND time of 19:30 and placed 33rd.  New faces represented the third and fourth runners as Serena Strollo-DiCenso and Isabelle Bliss had an amazing race to place 112th and 113th respectively with times of 21:38 and 21:39.  Shelby McGinnis rounded the scoring out for the Irish with her 129th finish of 22:07.  Abby Bleier placed 142nd with 22:27, Emily McCracken 161st with 23:21, Rose Flumerfeldt 183rd with 24:43 and Emily Sherman 202nd with 27:23.
 
The Irish are next in action on Tuesday against Holley, Keshequa, and Geneseo at Holley's Canal Park.
Modified runners Chris Neal, Tyler Fuller and Trevor Nellis
 
Dylan Fix leading the Irish
 
Laurie Call nearing the 2-mile mark
 
Sunday, September 15, 2013 at 10:10 pm

Irish Harriers run well in West Seneca

post by Eric Geitner in Cross Country, High School, irish, Notre Dame, running, sports

The Notre Dame Cross Country Team traveled to Buffalo to participate in the West Seneca Invitational at Sunshine Recreational Park on Saturday. 

The Notre Dame Girls Team prior to racing

 

The lady Irish finished in 6th place in the small school division with 137 points.  Laurie Call ran the 3.1 mile course in 20:25 to place 6th with teammate Anna Warner in 10th place with 20:34.  Emily McCracken placed 40th (23:06), Shelby McGinnis 43rd (23:33) and Abby Bleier 52nd (24:01) to score for the Irish.  Also in the race was Emily Sherman placing 80th and Rose Flumerfeldt 90th.

Anna Warner and Laurie Call at the start

Emily McCracken, Abby Bleier and Emily Sherman

Shelby McGinnis

Rose Flumerfeldt on her way to the finish

Anna Warner and Laurie Call with their top ten medals

 

The Irish also had representation in the Freshman/Sophomore race with Serena Strollo-DiCenso placing 16th in 24:20 and classmate Isabelle Bliss in 17th with 24:21.

Serena Strollo-DiCenso and Isabelle Bliss

The boys finished in 11th place in the small school race behind the tight 4-pack of Ryan Fuller in 56th (19:50), Justin Carlson in 59th (20:02), Dylan Fix in 61st (20:03) and Dennis Bleier in 66th (20:17).  Bryan Moscicki closed the gap to finish 97th in 22:01.  Caleb Nellis (24:30) and Ryan Shormann (28:30) also represented the Irish.

Justin Carlson and Ryan Fuller at the start

Dylan Fix and Dennis Bleier

Brian Moscicki

Ryan Shormann

Caleb Nellis

 

Wednesday, September 11, 2013 at 10:22 am

Irish Open Regular Season with 3 Wins

post by Eric Geitner in Cross Country, High School, Notre Dame, racing, running, sports
    Anna Warner of ND -- photo by David Warner
 
The Notre Dame boy's and girl's Cross Country teams opened up their season going 3 -1, beating Byron Bergen, Mount Morris, and Cal-Mum.  Big school Wayland-Cohocton were able to knock off the Irish. 
 
Anna Warner led the girls finishing 2nd in the race with Laurie Call in third.  Emily McCracken finished 9th, Shelby McGinnis 13th, Abby Bleier 15th, Serena Strollo-DiCenso 16th, Isabelle Bliss 18th, Emily Sherman 24th and Rose Flumerfeldt 29th. Byron Bergen was led by 5th place finisher Kim Lovett and 10th place finisher Charlene Clay.  Byron Bergen beat Mt. Morris and Cal-Mum. 
 
The Notre Dame boy's team was able to place 3 in the top ten with Ryan Fuller leading the way in 5th place, Dylan Fix 7th, and Dennis Bleier 8th.  Justin Carlson placed 11th, Bryan Moscicki 18th, Caleb Nellis 31st and Ryan Shormann 34th.  Byron Bergen finished 2nd and third in the race from the efforts of Robbie Schrenker and Sean Donovan respectively.  The Byron Bergen boys beat Mt. Morris.  Cal-mum's Everett Gieger easily won the race in 17:54, 2:15 faster than 2nd place.
 
Next up for the Irish is the West Seneca Invitational at Sunshine Park on Saturday.

 

Saturday, September 7, 2013 at 9:12 am

Fourth Annual 'Dash in the Dark' kicks off cross-country season

Since its inception in 2009 with only eight schools and 100 participants, the 2013 Dash in the Dark has increased its size to 29 schools from all over WNY including Section 5, 6 and one school from Erie, Pa.

Oakfield-Alabama is the host to the "kickoff of the cross-country season" said Coach Rich Boyce of Batavia. There are four races in a relay format with three team members that run two miles each. There are some obstacles like those shown above -- hay bales and dark areas around the course. Each participant carries the baton and passes it off. Team members from Sweet Home in Section 6 pictured below.

Average race typically last about an hour. Stadium, portable, lighted towers and strobe lights were off in the distance used to help shine some light on the path.

Pictured above / below is the girls varsity race, which had about 170 runners in the event with 57 teams total. Boys varsity had similar numbers.

Girls JV had 29 teams and Boys JV had 63 teams participating. There were two divisions split between large and small schools.  

Large School Division: Albion, Batavia, Canandaigua, East Aurora, Gates-Chili, Grand Island, Lancaster, Orchard Park, Pittsford-Mendon, Starpoint, Sweet Home, and Webster-Schroder.

Small School Divison: Alexander, Attica, Avon, Byron-Bergen, Charter School for Applied Technology, Geneseo, GOW School, Holley, Kendall, Mercyhurst Prep, Mount Morris, Mount St. Mary Acadamy, Newfane, Nortre Dame of Batavia, Oakfield-Alabama, Wayland Cohocton, and Wheatland-Chili.

Winners of each race are pending results.

Photos and story submitted by Steve Ognibene.

Saturday, September 7, 2013 at 1:35 am

ND Harriers Open up 2013 Season

The Notre Dame Cross Country Team opened up its 2013 season at the 4th annual Dash-in-the-Dark 2 mile relay at Oakfield High School.  The race consists of a 3 person relay, with each leg completing 2 laps of a one mile course....under the lights!!!!!

 

The girls relay of Laurie Call, Emily McCracken, and Anna Warner finished 3rd among the small schools.  Laurie Call had the 2nd fastest time among the 16 competing small schools and ove 60 runners, running 12:29.40 and Anna Warner was the 5th fastest running 12:49.18.  Emily ran 13:58.42.  The 'B' relay of Shelby McGinnis (14:27.26), Emily Sherman (15:43.59) and Serena Strollo-DiCenso(15:14.15) finished in 12th.  Abby Bleier (14:56.34) and Rose Flumerfeldt (16:12.73) also represented the Irish.

 

The boys team split up to have a little inter-team competition, with the relay squad of Ryan Fuller (12:12.95), Dennis Bleier (12:44.22), and Bryan Moscicki (14:02.83) taking 12th place among the small school and the relay of Jusitn Carlson (12:17.17), Dylan Fix (12:36.85), and Caleb Nellis (16:10.98) finishing 22nd.  Ryan Shormann also completed his first XC race covering the 2 mile in 16:30.

 

The Irish open up their regular season Tuesday at Genesee County Park Course 2 at Area A off Raymond Road.

Thursday, March 7, 2013 at 3:27 pm

Notre Dame's Jeff Antolos, state champion runner, signs with Canisius

post by Howard Owens in Cross Country, Notre Dame, sports

Press release:

Notre Dame High School, Batavia, is proud to announce that Class of 2013 Senior Jeffrey Antolos has committed to attend Canisius College in Buffalo. Jeffrey, the son of Bare and Sheri Antolos, of Warsaw, will be studying Accounting while continuing his running career on Canisius College’s NCAA Division 1 cross-country team.

Jeff’s senior year cross-country accomplishments are indeed noteworthy and eye-opening as he:

  • Led Coach Eric Geitner’s Varsity Boys Cross Country team to a 16 -5 overall record and managed to break four course records (Genesee County Park #1, Pembroke Invitational, Dansville Central and Avon Central) in the process.
  • Was undefeated in GR-LCAA meets in 2012, as well as finishing 1st in the Pembroke and East Aurora Invitations and runner-up at McQuaid and West Seneca invitationals.
  • Ran a sub 15 minute 3.1-mile race finishing 2nd in the seeded Varsity “A” race at the prestigious McQuaid Jesuit Invitational on September 29, 2012 where he tied for the fastest Section V time at this year’s meet!
  • Surpassed ND grad Dan Bobo’s ’01 former ND school record for 3.1 miles by running a 14:55 minute race at the 2012 McQuaid Invitational.
  • Became a two-time individual Section V Champion in 2012 while moving up a class from D to C at the Sectional meet at Genesee Community College on November 3, 2012.
  • Became a two-time NYSPHSAA Champion in 2012 while moving up a class from D to C in the State meet at Elma Meadows on November 10, 2012 and became only the 5th runner (3rd boy) in Section V history to win two state championships!
  • Received the NYSPHSAA Section V Class C Sportsmanship Award for 2012.
  • Was named to the Genesee Region Cross Country All Star team for the 3rd consecutive year (2010, 2011, 2012).
  • Repeated as a Democrat and Chronicle Fall All Greater Rochester (AGR) selection as a senior (2011, 2012).
  • Repeated as a Section V All Star 1st Team selection as a senior. (2011-2012)
  • Placed 11th overall in the Nike Cross Northeast Regional qualifying meet in Wappingers Falls on November 24, 2012 – 20 seconds behind the 2nd-place finisher and three places from qualifying for Nike Cross Nationals in Portland, Ore.

Jeff is also a member of our Fighting Irish Ice Hockey and Track and Field programs.

Friday, November 9, 2012 at 5:42 pm

Photo: Notre Dame's cross-country stars get big send off at pep rally

post by Howard Owens in batavia, Cross Country, Notre Dame, sprots

Submitted by Bare Antoles:

The students of Notre Dame started their day on Friday by gathering to cheer on their classmates, the Girls XC Sectional Championship team -- Madison Gluck, Laurie Call, Anna Warner, Emily McCracken, Shelby McGinnis, Rosemary Flumerfeldt, Emily Sherman -- and Boys Sectional Champion Jeffrey Antolos prior to leaving for the NYSPHSAA State Championships to be held tomorrow at Elma Meadows Golf Course in Elma, NY.

Saturday, November 3, 2012 at 9:08 pm

Big day for Notre Dame at cross country sectionals

post by Howard Owens in batavia, Cross Country, Notre Dame, sports

Notre Dame girls dominated the Class D Section V Cross Country Championship today to take the title, and Jeffrey Antolos repeated as a Section V champion in the boys run.

Laurie Call won the Class D girls race with a time of 20:25. Teammates Anna Warner and Emily McCracken came in second and third with times of 20:58 and 21:29. Shelby McGinnis was seventh at 22:15 and Rosemary Flumerfeldt was 11th at 22:56.

Antolos was tops in Class C and CC boys at 16:09.

In Class DD girls, Oakfield-Alabama's Kerry Mills was third at 21:08.

Photos submitted by Bare Antolos.

Thursday, October 25, 2012 at 11:24 pm

Irish Dominate Division III Cross Country

post by Eric Geitner in Cross Country, High School, Notre Dame, running, sports

The Notre Dame Cross Country Teams raced in the GRAA/LCAA Cross Country Championships at Leroy High School with some strong performances in the unseasonably warm weather.

 

In the girls race, Anna Warner claimed the Division III individual title, covering the soggy course in 19:57. Laurie Call placed 3rd in the division with 20:20 and Shelby McGinnis took 9th in the division with 21:41. Emily McCracken placed 11th with 21:33. Madison Gluck ran 24:52, Rose Flumerfeldt 25:14, and Emily Sherman 26:09.

 

In the boys' race, Jeff Antolos took the D III individual title running 16:02, with Arron Carlson placing 4th in the division at 17:50. Justin Carlson place 12th in 18:47, Dennis Bleier ran 19:11, Ryan Fuller 19:52, Alec Covel 20:07, and Bryan Mosicki 21:21.

 

Selected Genesee Region All-Stars included Anna Warner, Laurie Call, Emily McCracken, Jeffrey Antolos, and Arron Carlson. Shelby McGinnis and Justin Carlson were honorable mention.

 

The team will next compete at the Section V Championships at Genesee Community College on November 3rd. Boys will race at 11:00 and the girls at 11:30.

Wednesday, October 17, 2012 at 12:08 am

Notre Dame Harriers Sweep; Girls Clinch Title

post by Eric Geitner in Cross Country, High School, Notre Dame, running, sports

It was a great fall day to be out at Genesee County Park for the final regular season meet for the Notre Dame Cross Country Teams. Both the boys and girls swept Alexander, Attica, Pembroke and Pavilion on 'Senior Night.' With the wins, the girls team clinched the Division III GR/LCAA title, last accomplished in 2002. Laurie Call was the race winner in 19:54 and Anna Warner was second with 20:05. Emily McCracken was fourth in 20:32, Shelby McGinnis placed 8th in 21:12 and Rose Flumerfeldt rounded out the scoring in 19th with 23:32. The rest of the Irish pack took 20th through 22nd with Hannah Pingrey (23:57), Madison Gluck (24:18) and Emily Sherman (24:36).


In the boys meet, Jeff Antolos added another course record to his name running a 15:28 to smash the old record of 16:08. Arron Carlson took 4th with 17:14, Justin Carlson 5th in 18:01 and Dennis Bleier sprinted past Alec Covel in 18:42 to take 10th and 11th respectively. Ryan Fuller placed 13th in 19:08 and Bryan Moscicki placed 23rd (21:24).


The Irish will next be in action at the GRLCAA Championships (Counties) on Thursday, October 25 at Leroy High School, with the first race going off at 4:30.

Premium Drupal Themes