Quantcast
Skip to main content
Monday, April 1, 2013 at 3:43 pm

CTE students inducted into National Tech Honor Society

Press release:

In March, the National Technical Honor Society (NTHS) Chapters inducted 119 Career and Technical students from the Charles G. May Center and Batavia Campus. Evening candlelight ceremonies took place at the May Center and Elba High School.

These students met a rigorous criteria set forth by this national organization. The minimum grade-point average for acceptance is a 3.0. Students are also selected based upon credit hours completed, attendance, volunteer service, and membership in other student organizations.

Honorary memberships were presented to Michael Glover, Ph.D., district superintendent of the Genesee Valley Educational Partnership, and David O’Geen, Precision Machining instructor at the Batavia Career and Technical Education Center.

Batavia Career and Technical Education Center

Alexander

William Burke                         Metal Trades

Miriah Gaudy                          Metal Trades

Christina Haniszewski            Health Careers Academy

Donald Ohlson                       Electronics & Comp Tech

Fleur Remington                    Legal Careers Academy

Matthew Szymanski               Metal Trades

Brittany Taylor                        Legal Careers Academy

 

Attica

Ashley Brotherton                  Health Careers Academy

Aleiah Brunner                       Animal Science

Nathan Burry                         Building Trades

Mitchell Cayea                       Metal Trades

Amber Holley                         Criminal Justice

Kellee Kibler                          Health Careers Academy

Angela LePrell                       Health Careers Academy

Nicole Strauchen                   Health Careers Academy

Batavia

Tyler Kuhn                             Conservation

Rebecca Meloon                   Cosmetology

Miranda Reed                       Animal Science

Louis Scafetta                       Building Trades

Ashley Stachowski                Animal Science

McKenzie Stevens                Legal Careers Academy

Byron Bergen

Nicole Fore                            Health Careers Academy

Kara Hall                                Health Careers Academy

Andrew McKenrick                 Conservation

Blake Snyder                         Conservation

Alexandra Walker                   Health Careers Academy

Caledonia Mumford

Devan Ayers                          Metal Trades

Andrew Carpino                     Auto Technology NATEF

Nichole Essig                         Health Careers Academy

Brittany Kerr                           Animal Science

Cody McGinnis                       Metal Trades

Ryan Sickles                          Metal Trades

Elba

Viviana Gaytan                      Human Services

Le Roy

Alexandra Beswick                Computer Information Academy

Christopher DeFelice             Legal Careers Academy

Emily Morrill                           Health Dimensions

Verneda Peete                       Legal Careers Academy

Brittany Shultz                       Culinary Arts

Oakfield Alabama

Brian Borkholder                    Electronics & Comp Tech

Paige Chatt                            Legal Careers Academy

Chelsea Cleveland                 Health Careers Academy

Brittany Denton                      Health Careers Academy

Jenifer Igoe                            Health Careers Academy

Casey McVay                         Computer Information Academy

Brennan Neidrauer                 Metal Trades

Sadie Schultz                         Legal Careers Academy

Haley Woodrich                      Human Services

Pavilion

Nicole Forti                             Health Careers Academy

Heather Yuhnke                     Cosmetology

Pembroke

Mitchell Allen                          Auto Technology NATEF

Kari Ammon                           Health Careers Academy

Nick Blackwell                        Graphic Arts

Austin Blaszak                       Graphic Arts

Brooke Keller                         Cosmetology

Tyler Lang                              Conservation

Sunday, March 31, 2013 at 1:00 pm

Four local students made the dean's list at Rensselaer Polytechnic University

post by Billie Owens in batavia, east bethany, elba, Milestones

Press release:

Students have been named to the dean's list at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute for the Fall 2012 semester. The dean's list recognizes full-time students who maintain grade-point averages of a minimum of 3.0 out of a possible 4.0 and have no grades below "C."

The following four students were granted an achievement for earning a spot on the dean's list at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute:

Austin Kubiniec, of Batavia

Robert Hoy, of Batavia

Tyler Murtha, of East Bethany

Rosalie Mortellaro, of Elba

Rensselaer is America's oldest technological research university, offering bachelor's, master's, and doctoral degrees in architecture, engineering, information technology and Web science, management, the sciences, and the humanities, arts, and social sciences. Rensselaer offers more than 145 programs at the bachelor's, master's, and doctoral levels.

Students are encouraged to work in interdisciplinary programs that allow them to combine scholarly work from several departments or schools. The university provides rigorous, engaging, interactive learning environments and campus-wide opportunities for leadership, collaboration and creativity.

Monday, March 25, 2013 at 12:47 pm

NY Army National Guard soldier from Bergen promoted

post by Billie Owens in bergen, Milestones

Major General Patrick A. Murphy, the Adjutant General for the State of New York, announces the promotion of members of the New York Army National Guard in recognition of their capability for additional responsibility and leadership.

Charles Jensen, from Byron, serving with the Company A, 2-108th Infantry, is promoted to the rank of Sergeant First Class.

Army National Guard promotions are based on overall performance, attitude, leadership ability and development potential.

These promotions additionally recognize the best qualified Soldiers and attract and retain the highest caliber Citizen Soldiers for a career in the New York Army National Guard.

For more information about the New York Army National Guard, visit www.dmna.ny.gov or www.1800goguard.com.

On the Web: http://readabout.me/achievements/Charles-Jensen-Receives-New-Rank-New-Re....

Sunday, March 17, 2013 at 2:43 pm

Dozens of Genesee County students made the Fall 2012 dean's list at GCC

post by Billie Owens in Milestones

Genesee Community College announces that the following Genesee County students are among 605 full- and part-time students who were named to the dean's list for the Fall 2012 semester. Students honored on the Dean's List have earned a quality point index of 3.50-3.74.

Anthony Young, of Alexander, a full-time student.

Samantha Brenkus, of Batavia, a full-time student.

Laura Moser, of East Pembroke, a full-time student.

Jennifer Wright, of Pavilion, a full-time student.

Lucas Phillips, of Alexander, a full-time student.

Feyza Osmancikli, of Basom, a full-time student.

John Young, of Basom, a full-time student.

Karen Dusky, of Basom, a full-time student.

Samantha Orbaker, of Batavia, a full-time student.

Kari Campbell, of Batavia, a full-time student.

Marcel Afice, of Batavia, a full-time student.

Michael Wahl, of Batavia, a full-time student.

Kameko Overs, of Batavia, a full-time student.

Mariah Brennan, of Batavia, a full-time student.

Shawna Platt, of Batavia, a full-time student.

Megan Mase, of Batavia, a full-time student.

Kristin Brockway, of Batavia, a full-time student.

Anna Bondaruk, of Batavia, a full-time student.

Joanne Dacey, of Batavia, a full-time student.

Alexander Berardini, of Batavia, a full-time student.

Jonathon Ryan, of Batavia, a full-time student.

Janelle Larsen, of Batavia, a full-time student.

Alec Engel, of Batavia, a full-time student.

Kimberly Beebe, of Batavia, a full-time student.

Dominique Johnson, of Batavia, a full-time student.

Miranda Moag, of Batavia, a full-time student.

Cassandre Dipiazza, of Batavia, a full-time student.

Joseph Durzewski, of Batavia, a full-time student.

Lauren Stansberry, of Batavia, a full-time student.

Aimee Dawson, of Batavia, a full-time student.

Joan Nobile, of Batavia, a full-time student.

Philip Casper, of Batavia, a full-time student.

David Patrick, of Batavia, a full-time student.

Jennifer Davis, of Corfu, a full-time student.

Rachel Ball, of Corfu, a full-time student.

Jessica Gerould, of Corfu, a full-time student.

Zachary Franclemont, of Corfu, a full-time student.

Jeffrey Washington, of Corfu, a full-time student.

Geoffrey Phelps, of Corfu, a full-time student.

Gail Roll-Thompson, of Darien Center, a full-time student.

Megan Matthews, of Darien Center, a full-time student.

Samantha Engel, of Darien Center, a full-time student.

Kylynn Bank, of Darien Center, a full-time student.

Rose Wagner, of Darien Center, a full-time student.

Emily Pelton, of East Bethany, a full-time student.

Candice Wells, of East Bethany, a full-time student.

Kaleigh Hinkson, of East Bethany, a full-time student.

Micah Moreland, of Elba, a full-time student.

Amanda Miller, of Elba, a full-time student.

Lourdes Castaneda, of Elba, a full-time student.

Chelsie Pangrazio, of Elba, a full-time student.

Raven Bentkowski, of Oakfield, a full-time student.

Joany Fox, of Oakfield, a full-time student.

Jaime Pangrazio, of Oakfield, a full-time student.

Alyssa Esola, of Oakfield, a full-time student.

Kaitlyn Allen, of Oakfield, a full-time student.

Jessica McComb, of Oakfield, a full-time student.

Jennifer Harris, of Oakfield, a full-time student.

Jonathon Cassiano, of Oakfield, a full-time student.

Michelle Jackson, of Stafford, a full-time student.

Jennifer Cone, of Stafford, a full-time student.

Tracy Hanel, of Bergen, a full-time student.

Amanda-Kay Sands, of Bergen, a full-time student.

Cody Millspaugh, of Bergen, a full-time student.

Valerie Bezon, of Byron, a full-time student.

Sheena Dilcher, of Byron, a full-time student.

Kelly DiMatteo, of Byron, a full-time student.

Emily George, of Byron, a full-time student.

Donald Rada, of Byron, a full-time student.

Matthew Stoll, of Le Roy, a full-time student.

Matthew Mead, of Le Roy, a full-time student.

Andi DeBellis, of Le Roy, a full-time student.

Debra McKnight, of Le Roy, a full-time student.

Ashley Russo, of Le Roy, a full-time student.

Katherine Watt, of Le Roy, a full-time student.

Mark McAvoy, of Le Roy, a full-time student.

Eric Hayes, of Le Roy, a full-time student.

Anthony Misisco, of Pavilion, a full-time student.

Brian DeFisher, of Pavilion, a full-time student.

Christopher Johnson, of Elba, a part-time student.

Cody Niccloy, of Le Roy, a part-time student.

Jamie Haentges, of Pavilion, a part-time student.

Lydia Zwierzynski, of Pavilion, a part-time student.

Irena Tkach, of Alexander, a part-time student.

Daniel Dudek, of Alexander, a part-time student.

Breeann Blackchief, of Basom, a part-time student.

Tess Garland, of Batavia, a part-time student.

Rebecca Salmon, of Batavia, a part-time student.

Angela Brodie, of Batavia, a part-time student.

Joshua Stendts, of Batavia, a part-time student.

Gordon Tooley, of Batavia, a part-time student.

Fred Gabriele, of Batavia, a part-time student.

Katie Edenholm, of Batavia, a part-time student.

Dylan Versage, of Batavia, a part-time student.

Cassandra Grice, of Batavia, a part-time student.

John Sherman, of Batavia, a part-time student.

Jessica Forsyth, of Batavia, a part-time student.

Joshua Mink, of Batavia, a part-time student.

Richard Biegasiewicz, of Batavia, a part-time student.

Natalie Lewis, of Batavia, a part-time student.

Jennifer Wagner, of Batavia, a part-time student.

Sherrity DiSanto, of Batavia, a part-time student.

Tina Hartgrove, of Batavia, a part-time student.

Amanda Rambach, of Batavia,  a part-time student.

Jordan Werner, of Batavia, a part-time student.

Pamela Fry, of Batavia, a part-time student.

Shannon Fry, of Batavia, a part-time student.

Hillary Bates, of Batavia, a part-time student.

Kimberly Sunderland, of Batavia, a part-time student.

Jacob Watkins, of Batavia, a part-time student.

Craig Huntoon, of Batavia, a part-time student.

Chaka Ray, of Batavia, a part-time student.

Melissa Bowen, of Batavia, a part-time student.

Yvonne Hammer, of Batavia, a part-time student.

Patricia Cole, of Batavia, a part-time student.

Paul Teresi, of Batavia, a part-time student.

William Smith, of Batavia, a part-time student.

Neil DeLillo, of Batavia, a part-time student.

Weiling Lazik, of Batavia, a part-time student.

Jenifer Choate, of Corfu, a part-time student.

Michael Kraus, of Corfu, a part-time student.

Christopher Herrmann, of East Bethany, a part-time student.

Morgan Sicheri, of East Bethany, a part-time student.

Sarah Norway, of East Pembroke, a part-time student.

Mellisa Wells, of Oakfield, a part-time student.

Sheila Stanton, of Stafford, a part-time student.

Mark Williams, of Stafford, a part-time student.

Amber Carmichael, of Stafford, a part-time student.

Jeffrey Cook, of Bergen, a part-time student.

Jill Sczepanski, of Bergen, a part-time student.

Tori Robinson, of Bergen, a part-time student.

Brian Hogan, of Bergen, a part-time student.

Karen Millspaugh, of Bergen, a part-time student.

Kathryn Utter, of Bergen, a part-time student.

Stacy Wainwright, of Bergen, a part-time student.

Eric Boyce, of Bergen, a part-time student.

Shawna Smith, of Byron, a part-time student.

Courtney Oderkirk, of Byron, a part-time student.

Kelsey Boyd, of Byron, a part-time student.

Joeylyn Berl, of Le Roy, a part-time student.

Jeremy Tiede, of Le Roy, a part-time student.

Bradley McVicker, of Le Roy, a part-time student.

Christopher Ball, of Le Roy, a part-time student.

Wendy Maskell, of Le Roy, a part-time student.

Ashley Stewart, of Le Roy, a part-time student.

Jason Coniber, of Le Roy, a part-time student.

Kyle Canfield, of Le Roy, a part-time student.

Kelly Kreiley, of Pavilion, a part-time student.

Peter Sherman, of Pavilion, a part-time student.

James Babcock, of Pavilion, a part-time student.

Wendy Edwards, of Pavilion, a part-time student.

Genesee Community College offers over 60 academic programs and certificates, including three new concentrations: Supply Chain Management; Golf Management; and Fashion Design. Genesee offers robust online courses and degrees through its eLearning program. College housing is available at College Village, just a three minute walk from the Batavia Campus. With small class sizes and state-of-the-art technology both inside and outside of the classroom, Genesee Community College is known for being "high-tech" and "high-touch." Find out more at www.genesee.edu.

Saturday, March 16, 2013 at 12:39 pm

Local student's team finished second in National Collegiate Cyber Defense Competition

post by Billie Owens in Milestones

Elisha Myers, of Batavia, was part of a team of State University of New York Institute of Technology (SUNYIT) students that finished second in the regional qualifying round of the National Collegiate Cyber Defense Competition.

It's the largest competition of its kind in the United States. Students in SUNYIT's Network and Computer Security Club faced off against teams from all over the Northeast March 8-10 at the competition at the University of Maine in Orono, Maine.

"What's remarkable is that it's the first year our students have competed, and they advanced to the regional event and finished second -- an outstanding effort," said John Marsh, associate professor of computer science at SUNYIT. "We're looking forwarding to building on this effort next year."

The annual competition, according to its organizers, "focuses on the operational aspect of managing and protecting an existing 'commercial' network infrastructure . . . students get a chance to test their knowledge in an operational environment . . . and is a unique opportunity for students and industry professionals to interact and discuss many of the security and operational challenges the students will soon face as they enter the job market."

SUNYIT offers a bachelor of science in network and computer security (NCS) and recently announced that a master's degree program in NCS will be offered starting in the fall semester. For more information, visit sunyit.edu.

Wednesday, March 13, 2013 at 1:47 pm

GCC Fashion Business major earns sale and marketing award

post by Billie Owens in announcements, batavia, Milestones

Press release:

Genesee Community College Fashion Business major Samantha Vogt has received the Collegiate Sales and Marketing Award from the Buffalo Niagara Sales and Marketing Executives. The West Seneca native was recognized with other winners at the annual Sales and Marketing Awards Gala at Salvatore's Italian Gardens on March 4.

Samantha, a 4.0 student, serves as student representative on the GCC Board of Trustees, is president of the Business Forum Club, and participates actively in Toastmasters, Campus Activities Board and DECA (Distributive Education Clubs of America). In addition, she works at M.A.Carr Bridal in Orchard Park and has produced five bridal fashion shows and a prom fashion show. At GCC, she actively contributes to the Fashion program blog and is project manager for the committee planning the annual Spring Fashion Show.

"GCC has given me all the tools to produce an outstanding fashion show and has shown me how to communicate effectively with others in order to sell a product," Samantha wrote in application for the award. She plans to further her education in direct marketing at the Fashion Institute of Technology in New York City.

"Samantha excels in everything she does," said business, marketing and fashion Professor Rick Dudkowski, who nominated her for the award. "She is organized, professional, pays great attention to detail, gets along well with others and goes the proverbial 'extra mile' in all of her assignments." He calls working with her "absolutely amazing."

Samantha is busy preparing for the 32nd annual GCC Spring Fashion Show, the largest in Western New York. The show, "Fashion Forward," will have two performances on Saturday, April 27 at 3 and 7 p.m. Tickets for the show are available for $5 in advance or $7 at the door and can be purchased by calling 585-345-6830. Advance tickets are strongly recommended.

To stay current on details and information about this year's show, check out the GCC student blog http://gcccampusblog.wordpress.com/category/fashion/ and for a review of last year's "Soiree" Fashion Show go to http://www.genesee.edu/gcc/fashionshow/2012/.

Tuesday, March 5, 2013 at 3:16 pm

Five young women named to dean's list at Elmira College

post by Billie Owens in batavia, corfu, elba, Le Roy, Milestones, Oakfield

Elmira College has released its dean's list for Academic Acievement for the Fall 2012 term. The dean's list recognizes students that have a grade-point average of 3.6 or higher.

Alicia Hough ('13) of Elba, is majoring in Business Administration.

Megan Lowe ('13), of Le Roy, is majoring in Adolescence Education: Mathematics.

Jessica Pcionek ('15), of Oakfield, is majoring in Childhood Education and Foreign Languages French.

Amy Schmidt ('15), of Batavia, is majoring in International Studies.

Brittany Schmidt ('15), of Corfu, is majoring in History and Classical Studies.

Elmira College, located in the Finger Lakes Region of beautiful, historic Upstate New York, is one of the great small colleges of the nation. To learn more about what Elmira College has to offer, navigate to www.elmira.edu or call 800-935-6472 to schedule your visit to Elmira College.
 

Sunday, March 3, 2013 at 2:26 pm

Stafford student on the dean's list at Gettysburg College

post by Billie Owens in Milestones

Erin O'Connor, of Stafford, has been placed on the Gettysburg College dean's honor list for outstanding academic achievement in the Fall 2012 semester.

Students with a quality point average of 3.60 or higher (on a 4.0 scale) for a semester's work are placed on the College's dean's honor list.

Founded in 1832, Gettysburg College is a highly selective four-year residential college of liberal arts and sciences with a strong academic tradition that includes Rhodes Scholars, a Nobel laureate and other distinguished scholars among its alumni. The college enrolls 2,600 undergraduate students and is located on a 200-acre campus adjacent to the Gettysburg National Military Park in Pennsylvania.

Sunday, March 3, 2013 at 2:24 pm

Local students named to dean's list at Roberts Wesleyan College

post by Billie Owens in Milestones

Roberts Wesleyan College is pleased to announce the following local students were named to the dean's list for outstanding performance for the Fall 2012 semester:

Anna Dominick, of Corfu, received High Honors.

Karissa Guiste, of Batavia, received Honors.

Kelsey Hill, of Bergen, received Highest Honors.

Katherine Kovatch, of Le Roy, received High Honors.

Angela Larmon, of Oakfield, received High Honors.

Alicia Maniace, of Batavia, received Honors.

Emily Maniace, of Batavia, received Highest Honors.

Bethany Miller, of Le Roy, received High Honors.

Kimberly Mills, of Basom, received Highest Honors.

James Nichols, of Pavilion, received Honors.

Tyler Pratt, of Bergen, received Honors.

Lisa Redband, of Batavia, received Highest Honors.

Bethany Roth, of Le Roy, received Honors.

Katherine Schrenker, of Bergen, received High Honors.

Mark Zoccali, of Le Roy, received Honors.

Honors require a grade-point average ranging from 3.5 to 3.69. Higher honors require a grade-point average ranging from 3.7 to 3.89. Highest honors require a grade-point average ranging from 3.9 to 4.0.

About Roberts Wesleyan College

With an enrollment of nearly 1,800 students and a tradition of excellence since 1866, Roberts Wesleyan College is a leader among liberal arts and professional studies colleges with a Christian worldview. Striving for higher learning with a higher purpose, the College offers more than 50 undergraduate programs for taught by high-quality, caring faculty and graduate programs in business, education, health administration, healthcare informatics administration, marketing, nursing, school counseling and school psychology, and social work.

Sunday, March 3, 2013 at 2:17 pm

Batavia man promoted in the NY Army National Guard

post by Billie Owens in Milestones

Major General Patrick A. Murphy, the Adjutant General for the State of New York, announces the promotion of members of the New York Army National Guard in recognition of their capability for additional responsibility and leadership.

Devonte Rolle, of Batavia, serving with the 152nd Engineer Support Company, is promoted to the rank of Private First Class. Army National Guard promotions are based on overall performance, attitude, leadership ability and development potential.

These promotions additionally recognize the best qualified soldiers and attract and retain the highest caliber citizen soldiers for a career in the New York Army National Guard. For more information about the New York Army National Guard, visit www.dmna.ny.gov or www.1800goguard.com.

Premium Drupal Themes