Quantcast
Skip to main content
Wednesday, July 23, 2014 at 2:08 pm

Six Batavia students earn degrees from SUNY Buffalo

post by Billie Owens in batavia, Milestones

The following students, all from Batavia, graduated from SUNY Buffalo State in May 2014:

Frederick Rarick received a bachelor's degree in History.

Peter Badami received a bachelor's degree in Business Administration.

Ariana March received a bachelor's degree in Childhood Education.

Dakota Nicholson received a bachelor's degree in Individualized Studies.

Amanda Harding received a master's degree in Higher Education and Student Affairs Administration.

Melissa Maxwell received a master's degree in Speech-language Pathology.

Buffalo State offers 169 undergraduate programs and 65 graduate programs. For more information, please visit suny.buffalostate.edu.

Friday, July 18, 2014 at 4:54 pm

The College at Brockport names Spring students who made the President's List

post by Billie Owens in Milestones

Press release:

The College at Brockport, State University of New York, recently honored students who excelled academically by naming them to the President's List for the Spring 2014 semester. To achieve the honor of being on the President's List, a student must earn a GPA of 4.0.

Jamie Borkholder of Oakfield (14125)

Heidi Dempsey of Batavia (14020)

Matthew Andre of Batavia (14020)

Jessica Klug of Corfu (14036)

Kara Miller of Le Roy (14482)

Katherine Rogers of Le Roy (14482)

The College at Brockport is a comprehensive four-year public college, located in Brockport, NY. The College offers 50 undergraduate majors, more than 50 graduate programs as well as 24 teacher certification programs. The College has been rated among a "Best Regional University" by US News & World Report, and a "Best Value" by Kiplinger's Personal Finance.

Friday, July 18, 2014 at 4:44 pm

BHS grad is attending Colgate University and conducting innovative research this summer

post by Billie Owens in batavia, Milestones

More than 200 Colgate students are conducing innovative research across academic disciplines on campus in Hamilton this summer.

Batavia High School graduate Richard "Will" Ely is conducting Upstate Institute research.

Examples of some research projects this year include the examination of exoskeletons in barnacles, the genealogy of Confucianism, the flow of flexible filaments, and assessing the antibacterial activity of traditional medicinal plans used by some Native Americans.

Colgate University is a highly selective residential liberal arts institution distinguished by the dedication of its 294 full-time faculty-scholars, and its commitment to global engagement, student-faculty research, off-campus study, sustainable practices, and utilizing technology to enhance the teaching and learning experience.

Colgate offers 54 majors to a diverse student body of approximately 2,900 undergraduate students, and supports 25 Division I athletic teams. The university's 575-acre campus in rural central New York is renowned for its beauty and for the important role it plays in the student experience.
 

Friday, July 18, 2014 at 4:42 pm

Batavia man promoted to rank of Specialist in NY Army National Guard

post by Billie Owens in batavia, Milestones

Major General Patrick A. Murphy, The Adjutant General for the State of New York, announces the promotion of members of the New York Army National Guard in recognition of their capability for additional responsibility and leadership.

Pablo Perez, from Batavia, serving with the Company F (Forward Support Company Infantry), 427th Brigade Support Battalion is promoted to the rank of Specialist.

Army National Guard promotions are based on overall performance, attitude, leadership ability, and development potential.

These promotions additionally recognize the best qualified Soldiers and attract and retain the highest caliber Citizen Soldiers for a career in the New York Army National Guard.

For more information about the New York Army National Guard, visit www.dmna.ny.gov or www.1800goguard.com.

Friday, July 18, 2014 at 4:40 pm

Batavia student graduates from Hudson Valley Community College

post by Billie Owens in batavia, Milestones

Michael Robert Pratt, of Batavia, is a member of the Class of 2014 at Hudson Valley Community College.

Pratt graduated in the Criminal Justice academic program. A total of 2,240 students earned associate degrees and certificates from the Troy college.

Founded in 1953, Hudson Valley Community College offers more than 75 degree and certificate programs in four schools: Business; Engineering and Industrial Technologies; Health Science; and Liberal Arts and Sciences; and an Educational Opportunity Center for academic and career training.

Friday, July 18, 2014 at 4:37 pm

The College at Brockport honors this Spring's academic achievers

post by Billie Owens in genesee county, Milestones, SUNY Brockport

Press release:

BROCKPORT, NY -- The College at Brockport, State University of New York, recently honored students who excelled academically by naming them to the dean's list for the Spring 2014 semester.

Students who earn a GPA of 3.70-3.99 are named to the dean's list with honors, while students who achieve a 3.40-3.69 are named to the dean's list.

Jennifer Alexander of Batavia, NY was named to the Dean's List with Honors.

Eric Wood of Batavia, NY was named to the Dean's List with Honors.

Kylie Britt of Byron, NY was named to the Dean's List with Honors.

Shonta Carpenter of Batavia, NY was named to the Dean's List with Honors.

Jacob Jones of Batavia, NY was named to the Dean's List with Honors.

Courtney Butzbach of Le Roy, NY was named to the Dean's List with Honors.

Lucas Phillips of Alexander, NY was named to the Dean's List with Honors.

Robert Adams of Le Roy, NY was named to the Dean's List with Honors.

Benjamin Cherry of Oakfield, NY was named to the Dean's List with Honors.

Steven Marchese of Batavia, NY was named to the Dean's List with Honors.

Gianni Zambito of Elba, NY was named to the Dean's List with Honors.

Alyson Tardy of Bergen, NY was named to the Dean's List with Honors.

Alicca Vigneri of Elba, NY was named to the Dean's List with Honors.

Mathew Klein of Alexander, NY was named to the Dean's List with Honors.

Ashley Walter of Batavia, NY was named to the Dean's List with Honors.

Dalton Rarick of Batavia, NY was named to the Dean's List with Honors.

Ryan Gugel of Batavia, NY was named to the Dean's List with Honors.

Travis Fenstermaker of Le Roy, NY was named to the Dean's List with Honors.

Anthony Macaluso of Le Roy, NY was named to the Dean's List with Honors.

Dylan Versage of Batavia, NY was named to the Dean's List with Honors.

Lindsay Stumpf of Bergen, NY was named to the Dean's List with Honors.

Kayla Barclay of Byron, NY was named to the Dean's List with Honors.

Elizabeth Corrado of Le Roy, NY was named to the Dean's List with Honors.

Adam Hughes of Batavia, NY was named to the Dean's List.

Kristin Aidala of Batavia, NY was named to the Dean's List.

Patrick Carr of Batavia, NY was named to the Dean's List.

Kelly Hoitink of Batavia, NY was named to the Dean's List.

Victoria DiStefano of Elba, NY was named to the Dean's List.

Jennifer Gremer of Linwood, NY was named to the Dean's List.

Keenan Hughes of Elba, NY was named to the Dean's List.

Elias Seward of Basom, NY was named to the Dean's List.

Micah Brill of Le Roy, NY was named to the Dean's List.

Sydney Gallup of Elba, NY was named to the Dean's List.

Sean Hale of Byron, NY was named to the Dean's List.

Benjamin Heintz of Batavia, NY was named to the Dean's List.

Meghan Bishop of Le Roy, NY was named to the Dean's List.

Erin Suttell of Batavia, NY was named to the Dean's List.

Claire Vanderberg of Batavia, NY was named to the Dean's List.

Cody Pierce of Bergen, NY was named to the Dean's List.

Yangyan Dong of Bergen, NY was named to the Dean's List.

James Mangefrida of Le Roy, NY was named to the Dean's List.

Olivia Talley of Oakfield, NY was named to the Dean's List.

Kristen Gaik of corfu, NY was named to the Dean's List.

Cady Hume of Batavia, NY was named to the Dean's List.

Alexander Gunther of Bergen, NY was named to the Dean's List.

Jason Birch of Bergen, NY was named to the Dean's List.

Gena Korn of Le Roy, NY was named to the Dean's List.

Anthony Young of Alexander, NY was named to the Dean's List.

Jacob Sojda of Batavia, NY was named to the Dean's List.

Casey Herman of Corfu, NY was named to the Dean's List.

Anne Culliton of Batavia, NY was named to the Dean's List.

Ainsley Dungan of Batavia, NY was named to the Dean's List.

Melanie Monroe of Bergen, NY was named to the Dean's List.

Jeana Pfalzer of Le Roy, NY was named to the Dean's List.

Alissa Phillips of Bergen, NY was named to the Dean's List.

Lauren Hughes of Elba, NY was named to the Dean's List.

Haley Huey of Batavia, NY was named to the Dean's List.

Brittni Loewke of Bergen, NY was named to the Dean's List.

Eric Kowalik of Elba, NY was named to the Dean's List.

Meg Stucko of Elba, NY was named to the Dean's List.

Lisa Halat of Oakfield, NY was named to the Dean's List.

Bridget Chartraw of Oakfield, NY was named to the Dean's List.

Darren Kwiatkowski of Byron, NY was named to the Dean's List.

Cara Ferraro of Batavia, NY was named to the Dean's List.

Jenna Kent of Batavia, NY was named to the Dean's List.

Jennifer Alexander of Batavia, NY was named to the Dean's List with Honors.

Eric Wood of Batavia, NY was named to the Dean's List with Honors.

Kylie Britt of Byron, NY was named to the Dean's List with Honors.

Shonta Carpenter of Batavia, NY was named to the Dean's List with Honors.

Jacob Jones of Batavia, NY was named to the Dean's List with Honors.

Courtney Butzbach of Le Roy, NY was named to the Dean's List with Honors.

Lucas Phillips of Alexander, NY was named to the Dean's List with Honors.

Robert Adams of Le Roy, NY was named to the Dean's List with Honors.

Benjamin Cherry of Oakfield, NY was named to the Dean's List with Honors.

Steven Marchese of Batavia, NY was named to the Dean's List with Honors.

Gianni Zambito of Elba, NY was named to the Dean's List with Honors.

Alyson Tardy of Bergen, NY was named to the Dean's List with Honors.

Alicca Vigneri of Elba, NY was named to the Dean's List with Honors.

Mathew Klein of Alexander, NY was named to the Dean's List with Honors.

Ashley Walter of Batavia, NY was named to the Dean's List with Honors.

Dalton Rarick of Batavia, NY was named to the Dean's List with Honors.

Ryan Gugel of Batavia, NY was named to the Dean's List with Honors.

Travis Fenstermaker of Le Roy, NY was named to the Dean's List with Honors.

Anthony Macaluso of Le Roy, NY was named to the Dean's List with Honors.

Dylan Versage of Batavia, NY was named to the Dean's List with Honors.

Lindsay Stumpf of Bergen, NY was named to the Dean's List with Honors.

Kayla Barclay of Byron, NY was named to the Dean's List with Honors.

Elizabeth Corrado of Le Roy, NY was named to the Dean's List with Honors.

Adam Hughes of Batavia, NY was named to the Dean's List.

Kristin Aidala of Batavia, NY was named to the Dean's List.

Patrick Carr of Batavia, NY was named to the Dean's List.

Kelly Hoitink of Batavia, NY was named to the Dean's List.

Victoria DiStefano of Elba, NY was named to the Dean's List.

Jennifer Gremer of Linwood, NY was named to the Dean's List.

Keenan Hughes of Elba, NY was named to the Dean's List.

Elias Seward of Basom, NY was named to the Dean's List.

Micah Brill of Le Roy, NY was named to the Dean's List.

Sydney Gallup of Elba, NY was named to the Dean's List.

Sean Hale of Byron, NY was named to the Dean's List.

Benjamin Heintz of Batavia, NY was named to the Dean's List.

Meghan Bishop of Le Roy, NY was named to the Dean's List.

Erin Suttell of Batavia, NY was named to the Dean's List.

Claire Vanderberg of Batavia, NY was named to the Dean's List.

Cody Pierce of Bergen, NY was named to the Dean's List.

Yangyan Dong of Bergen, NY was named to the Dean's List.

James Mangefrida of Le Roy, NY was named to the Dean's List.

Olivia Talley of Oakfield, NY was named to the Dean's List.

Kristen Gaik of corfu, NY was named to the Dean's List.

Cady Hume of Batavia, NY was named to the Dean's List.

Alexander Gunther of Bergen, NY was named to the Dean's List.

Jason Birch of Bergen, NY was named to the Dean's List.

Gena Korn of Le Roy, NY was named to the Dean's List.

Anthony Young of Alexander, NY was named to the Dean's List.

Jacob Sojda of Batavia, NY was named to the Dean's List.

Casey Herman of Corfu, NY was named to the Dean's List.

Anne Culliton of Batavia, NY was named to the Dean's List.

Ainsley Dungan of Batavia, NY was named to the Dean's List.

Melanie Monroe of Bergen, NY was named to the Dean's List.

Jeana Pfalzer of Le Roy, NY was named to the Dean's List.

Alissa Phillips of Bergen, NY was named to the Dean's List.

Lauren Hughes of Elba, NY was named to the Dean's List.

Haley Huey of Batavia, NY was named to the Dean's List.

Brittni Loewke of Bergen, NY was named to the Dean's List.

Eric Kowalik of Elba, NY was named to the Dean's List.

Meg Stucko of Elba, NY was named to the Dean's List.

Lisa Halat of Oakfield, NY was named to the Dean's List.

Bridget Chartraw of Oakfield, NY was named to the Dean's List.

Darren Kwiatkowski of Byron, NY was named to the Dean's List.

Cara Ferraro of Batavia, NY was named to the Dean's List.

Jenna Kent of Batavia, NY was named to the Dean's List.

The College at Brockport is a comprehensive four-year public college, located in Brockport, NY. The College offers 50 undergraduate majors, more than 50 graduate programs as well as 24 teacher certification programs. The College has been rated among a "Best Regional University" by US News & World Report and a "Best Value" by Kiplinger's Personal Finance.
 

Monday, July 14, 2014 at 2:03 pm

Criminal Justice major from Elba makes the dean's list at Utica College

post by Billie Owens in elba, Milestones

Matthew T. Ramsey, a Criminal Justice major from Elba, made the Spring 2014 dean's list at Utica College with a grade-point average of 3.4 or higher.

Thursday, June 26, 2014 at 11:59 am

GCC student named WNY Athletic Conference Freshman Female Athlete of the Year

post by Billie Owens in GCC, Milestones, sports

Genesee Community College student-athlete Ashley Makowski (Kendall, NY) was recently recognized by the Western New York Athletic Conference (WNYAC) as the Freshman Female Athlete of the Year for 2013-2014.

Makowski is a two-sport athlete at GCC as a member of the women's soccer and women's lacrosse programs. She was an All-Region first team selection in both sports this year.

Makowski played in all 18 games last fall for the women's soccer team and scored 12 goals, including four game-winners. Her 12 goals were second most on the team and she also added 12 assists, tallying 28 total points. She led the women's lacrosse team in assists with 12 and was second on the team in goals (20) and total points (32). She played in and started all 10 games this Spring, collecting 27 ground balls and causing 14 turnovers. She was also selected to the women's lacrosse WNYAC All-Conference first team.

Genesee Community College athletics program endeavors to provide a quality and competitive intercollegiate athletics program consistent with the National Junior Collegiate Athletics Association (NJCAA) philosophy and the overall educational mission of Genesee Community College. Participation in collegiate athletics should be an extension of the total educational experience for the student athlete. The inherent philosophy emphasizes the athletic setting as a classroom used to teach character, commitment, work ethic, respect for differences, and the importance of sacrifice, teamwork, and cooperation.

For further information and pictures go to Genesee's Athletic Web page, which is updated regularly with game results, team rosters, photographs and information about Genesee's overall athletic program. http://www.geneseeathletics.com

Tuesday, June 24, 2014 at 1:01 pm

GCC announces Spring semester President's List honorees

 

Genesee Community College, including all seven campus locations in Batavia, Albion, Arcade, Dansville, Lima, Medina and Warsaw, proudly announces that the following students are among 484 students who were named to the President's List for the Spring 2014 semester. Students honored on the President's List have maintained full-time enrollment and earned a quality point index of 3.75 (roughly equivalent to an A) or better.

This year's Genesee Community College Spring 2014 President's List honorees, with their hometowns, are listed below:

Kathleen Kwasniewski of Alexander, NY (14005)

Karly Natalizia of Alexander, NY (14005)

Kyle Natalizia of Alexander, NY (14005)

Brittany Taylor of Alexander, NY (14005)

John Winiecki of Alexander, NY (14005)

Jenna Wozniak of Alexander, NY (14005)

Zachary Chiro of Basom, NY (14013)

Amanda Kent of Basom, NY (14013)

Kerry Mills of Basom, NY (14013)

Jessica Pfalzer of Basom, NY (14013)

Robert Barnard of Batavia, NY (14020)

John Bezon of Batavia, NY (14020)

Rachael Bish of Batavia, NY (14020)

Natalie Brown of Batavia, NY (14020)

Erika Bucci of Batavia, NY (14020)

Danielle Cannella of Batavia, NY (14020)

Lynette Celedonia of Batavia, NY (14020)

Ariel Corcoran of Batavia, NY (14020)

Richard DelPlato of Batavia, NY (14020)

Taylor Doty of Batavia, NY (14020)

Danielle Eddy of Batavia, NY (14020)

Cortney Edwards-Fenton of Batavia, NY (14020)

Sara Elliott of Batavia, NY (14020)

Ashley Elmore of Batavia, NY (14020)

Alec Engel of Batavia, NY (14020)

Daniel Fili of Batavia, NY (14020)

Maria Frieday of Batavia, NY (14020)

Chelsea Gerace of Batavia, NY (14020)

Bernadette Goodenbery of Batavia, NY (14020)

Kelly Goodheart of Batavia, NY (14020)

Joseph Hall of Batavia, NY (14020)

Virginia Henning of Batavia, NY (14020)

Sarah Hulburt-Emerson of Batavia, NY (14020)

Megan Jacques of Batavia, NY (14020)

Cathy Jacques of Batavia, NY (14020)

Lee Johnson of Batavia, NY (14020)

Michelle Kantz of Batavia, NY (14020)

Kimberly Kingsley of Batavia, NY (14020)

Nicole Kline of Batavia, NY (14020)

Sharon Knaudt of Batavia, NY (14020)

Michael Korczak of Batavia, NY (14020)

Janelle Marble of Batavia, NY (14020)

Tony Martyn of Batavia, NY (14020)

Koree McAllister of Batavia, NY (14020)

Macey McCulley of Batavia, NY (14020)

Rebecca Meloon of Batavia, NY (14020)

Jennifer Merle of Batavia, NY (14020)

Sydney Moag of Batavia, NY (14020)

Alexandra Mruczek of Batavia, NY (14020)

Brittney Okoniewski of Batavia, NY (14020)

Maryssa Peirick of Batavia, NY (14020)

Daniel Plath of Batavia, NY (14020)

Robynn Prichett of Batavia, NY (14020)

Andrea Pursel of Batavia, NY (14020)

Crystal Rindell of Batavia, NY (14020)

Kimberly Samuelson of Batavia, NY (14020)

Sarah Sanchez-Anderson of Batavia, NY (14020)

John Sherman of Batavia, NY (14020)

Brenda Smelski of Batavia, NY (14020)

Meghan Tiede of Batavia, NY (14020)

Michelle Williams of Batavia, NY (14020)

Rebecca Woodruff of Batavia, NY (14020)

Courtney Amesbury of Bergen, NY (14416)

Diana Bonilla of Bergen, NY (14416)

Gina Constable of Bergen, NY (14416)

Brandy Hare of Bergen, NY (14416)

Ellen Kirkpatrick of Bergen, NY (14416)

David Mackey of Bergen, NY (14416)

Brendan Murray of Bergen, NY (14416)

Kayla Curry of Byron, NY (14422)

Dawn Fooks of Byron, NY (14422)

Emily George of Byron, NY (14422)

Brandy Harmon of Byron, NY (14422)

Dakota Longhini of Byron, NY (14422)

Heather Balcerzak of Corfu, NY (14036)

Bryan Cox of Corfu, NY (14036)

Alexander Farley of Corfu, NY (14036)

Joelle Fugle of Corfu, NY (14036)

Ryan Graham of Corfu, NY (14036)

Jennie Lipinski of Corfu, NY (14036)

Sandra Buxton of Darien Center, NY (14040)

Christina Haniszewski of Darien Center, NY (14040)

Austin Heberlein of Darien Center, NY (14040)

Jillian Hutzler of Darien Center, NY (14040)

Jennifer McNutt of Darien Center, NY (14040)

Rachel Walker of Darien Center, NY (14040)

Nicole Draves of East Bethany, NY (14054)

Bianca Nolt of East Bethany, NY (14054)

Emily Pelton of East Bethany, NY (14054)

Travis Schmieder of East Bethany, NY (14054)

Alexander Uptegrove of East Bethany, NY (14054)

Jacqueline Joyce of East Pembroke, NY (14056)

Madison Dentino of Elba, NY (14058)

Melissa Engle of Elba, NY (14058)

Christopher Green of Elba, NY (14058)

Tabitha Moreland of Elba, NY (14058)

Ryan Vlack of Elba, NY (14058)

Jaime Arena of LeRoy, NY (14482)

Betsy Griffith of LeRoy, NY (14482)

Peter Hollands of LeRoy, NY (14482)

Kelsey LaVare of LeRoy, NY (14482)

Rebekah Miller of LeRoy, NY (14482)

Jessica Mortimer of LeRoy, NY (14482)

Shelbi O'Geen of LeRoy, NY (14482)

Erica Parker of LeRoy, NY (14482)

Samantha Platek of LeRoy, NY (14482)

Nicole Polisoto of LeRoy, NY (14482)

William Simmons of LeRoy, NY (14482)

Jordan Tillotson of LeRoy, NY (14482)

Hailey White of LeRoy, NY (14482)

Sarah Worley of LeRoy, NY (14482)

Jonathon Cassiano of Oakfield, NY (14125)

Jessica Cherry of Oakfield, NY (14125)

Trevor Dayka of Oakfield, NY (14125)

Stacy Martino of Oakfield, NY (14125)

Carrie Ohlson of Oakfield, NY (14125)

Cara Sceusa of Oakfield, NY (14125)

Kristie Scroger of Oakfield, NY (14125)

Alyse Shamp of Oakfield, NY (14125)

Katie Spence of Oakfield, NY (14125)

Arielle Thompson of Oakfield, NY (14125)

Mellisa Wells of Oakfield, NY (14125)

Richard Apley of Pavilion, NY (14525)

James Babcock of Pavilion, NY (14525)

Trevor Berkemeier of Pavilion, NY (14525)

Brian DeFisher of Pavilion, NY (14525)

Kaitlin Draper of Pavilion, NY (14525)

Charles Janes of Pavilion, NY (14525)

Marissa Kingsley of Pavilion, NY (14525)

Sean Love of Pavilion, NY (14525)

Cody NiCastro of Pavilion, NY (14525)

Johnathan Peritore of Pavilion, NY (14525)

Peter Sherman of Pavilion, NY (14525)

Jennifer Cone of Stafford, NY (14143)

Nicole Moody of Stafford, NY (14143)

Genesee Community College offers more than 60 academic programs and certificates including the new Associate in Applied Science degree in Food Processing Technology which helps meet the demands of the thriving food manufacturing industry in Western New York.

Genesee is accessible through seven campus locations throughout Western New York, as well as through its online learning program. College housing is available at College Village, just a three-minute walk from the Batavia Campus. With small class sizes, yet state-of-the-art technology both inside and out of the classroom, Genesee Community College is known for being "high-tech" and "high-touch."

Friday, June 20, 2014 at 2:12 pm

Basom student graduates from Hartwick College

post by Billie Owens in Basom, Milestones

Hayley Lown, of Basom, graduated from Hartwick College on May 24, 2014. She is the daughter of David Lown and Jill Klotzbach.

At Hartwick, Lown participated in Honors Program, Circle K International, and Hooks and Needles. She majored in Anthropology and English.

Hartwick College is a private liberal arts and sciences college of 1,500 students, located in Oneonta, in the northern foothills of the Catskill Mountains. Hartwick's expansive curriculum emphasizes an experiential approach to the liberal arts.

Through personalized teaching, collaborative research, a distinctive January Term, a wide range of internships, and vast study-abroad opportunities, Hartwick ensures that students are prepared for not just their first jobs, but for the world ahead. A Three-Year Bachelor's Degree Program and strong financial aid and scholarship offerings keep a Hartwick education affordable.

Premium Drupal Themes